Kerko

Statistics

Ownership and capital

Active businesses by ownership: with women owners, with foreign owners by country and by registered capital.

Updated 28 October 2026

Businesses active today in Prizren.

Active businesses

15,830

in total today

Woman-owned

3,126

19.7% of active businesses

Foreign-owned

1,078

6.8% of active businesses

Owner countries

88

most from Turqia

Foreign owners by country

Active businesses with a foreign owner, by the owner's country

  • Turqia49445.8%
  • Shqipëria15214.1%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Turqia868%
  • Kinë312.9%
  • Gjermania312.9%
  • Zvicra232.1%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Shqipëria201.9%
  • Gjermania, Republika e Kosovës191.8%
  • Maqedoni e Veriut171.6%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Zvicra161.5%
  • Bullgaria100.9%
  • Italia, Republika e Kosovës100.9%
Show 76 more
  • Kroacia90.8%
  • Shtetet e Bashkuara90.8%
  • Austria70.6%
  • Serbia70.6%
  • Sllovenia60.6%
  • Holanda, Republika e Kosovës60.6%
  • Arabia Saudite60.6%
  • Austria, Republika e Kosovës50.5%
  • Bangladeshi50.5%
  • Moldavi50.5%
  • Maqedoni e Veriut, Republika e Kosovës50.5%
  • Italia50.5%
  • Kanadaja40.4%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Sllovenia40.4%
  • Suedia40.4%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Shtetet e Bashkuara30.3%
  • Jordani30.3%
  • Irani, Republika Islamike e30.3%
  • Mali i Zi30.3%
  • Belgjika30.3%
  • Pakistani20.2%
  • Hungaria, Republika e Kosovës20.2%
  • Kroacia, Republika e Kosovës20.2%
  • Irani, Republika Islamike e, Republika e Kosovës20.2%
  • Holanda20.2%
  • Shqipëria, Turqia20.2%
  • Arabia Saudite, Republika e Kosovës20.2%
  • Italia, Republika e Kosovës, Shqipëria20.2%
  • Italia, Shqipëria20.2%
  • Bangladeshi, Republika e Kosovës20.2%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Suedia20.2%
  • India10.1%
  • Pakistani, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Rumani10.1%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Svazilandi10.1%
  • Bosnjë dhe Hercegovinë10.1%
  • Federata Ruse, Kroacia, Poloni, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Greqia, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Austria, Bullgaria, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Lituania, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Bullgaria, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Federata Ruse, Turqia10.1%
  • Shqipëria, Zvicra10.1%
  • Gjermania, Republika e Kosovës, Turqia10.1%
  • Korea e Jugut10.1%
  • Malajzia, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Poloni, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Republika Arabe Siriane10.1%
  • Luksemburgu10.1%
  • Qipron, Turqia10.1%
  • Hungaria10.1%
  • Kinë, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Austria, Shqipëria10.1%
  • Italia, Republika e Kosovës, Zvicra10.1%
  • Franca10.1%
  • Republika Çeke10.1%
  • Greqia, Republika e Kosovës, Turqia10.1%
  • Greqia, Turqia10.1%
  • Mali i Zi, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Spanja10.1%
  • Brazili10.1%
  • Portugali, Suedia10.1%
  • Qipron, Republika e Kosovës, Turqia10.1%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Serbia10.1%
  • Republika e Kosovës, Sllovakia10.1%
  • Spanja10.1%
  • Austria, Republika e Kosovës, Zvicra10.1%
  • Danimarka10.1%
  • Franca, Republika e Kosovës10.1%
  • Turqia, Ukrainë10.1%
  • Greqia10.1%
  • Jemeni10.1%
  • Portugali10.1%
  • Turkmenistani, Turqia10.1%
  • Gjermania, Republika e Kosovës, Serbia10.1%
  • Islanda10.1%

Registered capital

Active businesses by starting capital in ARBK

  • Under €1,0003,92524.8%
  • €1,000 to €9,9991,84811.7%
  • €10,000 to €99,9996284%
  • €100,000 to €999,9991400.9%
  • €1 million or more350.2%
  • Not recorded9,25458.5%
Capital is what was declared at registration, usually in euros. Many sole proprietors do not record it.

Ownership by year registered, Prizren

Businesses active today, by the year they were registered

Ownership by year registered, Prizren
YearActiveWoman-ownedWomen shareForeign-ownedForeign share
20261,01628528.1%12712.5%
202592925427.3%15116.3%
202494223424.8%13214%
202389524227%728%
202286427031.3%566.5%
202181619724.1%637.7%
202068316323.9%405.9%
201972120828.8%659%
201857615727.3%518.9%
201751312023.4%448.6%

Municipalities compared

Businesses active today, ranked by share with women owners

Municipalities compared
MunicipalityActiveWomen shareForeign share
Partesh4639.1%2.2%
North Mitrovica97629.9%3.9%
Mamushe29628%7.1%
Junik12627%4.8%
Ranillug5925.4%0%
Strpce71324%2.1%
Pristina54,13022.7%13.3%
Gracanice1,83922.5%13.5%
Fushe Kosove7,08222.3%9%
Gjakova8,47521.9%2.7%
Klokot9721.6%4.1%
Novo Brdo38321.1%2.6%
Peja10,56921.1%3.6%
Decan2,10720.6%2.1%
Zvecane63719.9%1.9%
Hani i Elezit50219.9%6%
Prizren15,83019.7%6.8%
Gjilan11,33619.5%3.8%
Skenderaj2,63019.3%1.3%
Zubin Potok49419.2%1.8%
Kamenica2,50419.1%1.5%
Ferizaj15,58719.1%5.2%
Leposavic1,06218.3%2.3%
Istog3,00718.1%2%
Suva Reka3,99218.1%2.9%
Mitrovica7,43717.9%3.5%
Klina2,75617.8%1.7%
Podujevo5,91117%1.4%
Obilic1,63216.6%3.7%
Glogovac4,18316.6%2.3%
Kacanik2,73816.2%2.6%
Vushtrri5,18415.8%2.1%
Lipjan5,26815.6%4.4%
Rahovec3,28614.5%1.5%
Stimlje2,03214.2%2.5%
Vitina3,85414%1.8%
Malisheve2,92413.6%1.1%
Dragash1,26511.5%0.6%

Ownership comes from ARBK's lists of women-owned and foreign-owned businesses. A business with several owners counts once. Only active businesses are counted.

Source: ARBK data that Kerko keeps up to date. Figures refresh every hour. Data sources

Business ownership in Kosovo: women, foreign owners and capital | Kerko.com