Kerko

Statistics

New businesses in Kosovo

How many businesses register and close every month, against last year and by region.

Updated 28 October 2026

New in September 2026

1,252

+19% on the same period last year

New in 2026 so far

12,235

+9.4% on the same period last year

Closed in 2026 so far

1,030

-6.4% on the same period last year

October so far

1,504

month in progress

The last 24 months

New and closed businesses per month

  • New
  • Closed

By region, Jan to Oct, 2026

Against the same period last year

By region, Jan to Oct, 2026
RegionNewLast year, same periodChange
Prishtina region5,7315,213+9.9%
Prizren region1,5221,290+18%
Ferizaj region1,2991,284+1.2%
Mitrovica region1,0441,131-7.7%
Peja region929736+26.2%
Gjilan region913875+4.3%
Gjakova region797654+21.9%

By year

The current year only so far

By year
YearNewClosedNet
2026 (so far)12,2351,030+11,205
202513,0981,346+11,752
202412,0361,629+10,407
202311,4511,596+9,855
202211,0561,753+9,303
202110,6511,562+9,089
20209,8071,331+8,476
201910,0481,746+8,302
20189,9381,887+8,051
20179,2921,833+7,459
201610,4202,634+7,786
20159,8922,359+7,533
20149,5171,738+7,779
20139,3171,516+7,801
20129,4891,124+8,365
20117,736957+6,779
20107,4691,419+6,050
20097,3171,138+6,179
20087,171714+6,457
20075,680176+5,504
20066,468361+6,107
20059,367682+8,685
200412,9981,157+11,841
20035,948704+5,244
20029,479776+8,703
200112,348762+11,586
200025,3791,776+23,603

Source: ARBK data that Kerko keeps up to date. Figures refresh every hour. Data sources

New businesses in Kosovo by month and year | Kerko.com