Kerko

Statistics

Businesses by municipality

Active businesses in each municipality and how many registered and closed this year. Pick a municipality for its statistics.

Updated 28 October 2026

All 38 municipalities

Ordered by active businesses. 2026 so far, against the same period last year.

All 38 municipalities
#MunicipalityActiveNew 2026Change
1Pristina54,1303,851+9%
2Prizren15,8301,020+27.5%
3Ferizaj15,587981-0.9%
4Gjilan11,336657+10.6%
5Peja10,569633+34.7%
6Gjakova8,475504+24.1%
7Mitrovica7,437405+3.8%
8Fushe Kosove7,082696+20.6%
9Podujevo5,911305-14.8%
10Lipjan5,268314+8.7%
11Vushtrri5,184339+29.9%
12Glogovac4,183273+18.7%
13Suva Reka3,992242-0.4%
14Vitina3,854156-1.9%
15Rahovec3,286174+14.5%
16Istog3,007157+8.3%
17Malisheve2,924194+15.5%
18Klina2,756139+14.9%
19Kacanik2,738146+11.5%
20Skenderaj2,630136-6.8%
21Kamenica2,50476-27.6%
22Decan2,107107+32.1%
23Stimlje2,032106-0.9%
24Gracanice1,839149+35.5%
25Obilic1,632124+21.6%
26Dragash1,26546+7%
27Leposavic1,06233-62.1%
28North Mitrovica976103-34.8%
29Strpce71320+17.6%
30Zvecane63711-76.1%
31Hani i Elezit50246+17.9%
32Zubin Potok49417-60.5%
33Novo Brdo38319+46.2%
34Mamushe29620-44.4%
35Junik12612-20%
36Klokot9718+100%
37Ranillug595-28.6%
38Partesh461+0%

Source: ARBK data that Kerko keeps up to date. Figures refresh every hour. Data sources

Businesses by municipality in Kosovo: statistics | Kerko.com