Kerko

Statistics

Ownership and capital

Active businesses by ownership: with women owners, with foreign owners by country and by registered capital.

Updated 28 October 2026

Businesses active today in Hani i Elezit.

Active businesses

502

in total today

Woman-owned

100

19.9% of active businesses

Foreign-owned

30

6% of active businesses

Owner countries

8

most from Maqedoni e Veriut

Foreign owners by country

Active businesses with a foreign owner, by the owner's country

  • Maqedoni e Veriut1756.7%
  • Maqedoni e Veriut, Republika e Kosovës413.3%
  • Mbretëria e Bashkuar310%
  • Turqia26.7%
  • Holanda13.3%
  • Shqipëria13.3%
  • Irlanda, Mbretëria e Bashkuar13.3%
  • Kanadaja13.3%

Registered capital

Active businesses by starting capital in ARBK

  • Under €1,00013927.7%
  • €1,000 to €9,9997214.3%
  • €10,000 to €99,999316.2%
  • €100,000 to €999,99930.6%
  • €1 million or more20.4%
  • Not recorded25550.8%
Capital is what was declared at registration, usually in euros. Many sole proprietors do not record it.

Ownership by year registered, Hani i Elezit

Businesses active today, by the year they were registered

Ownership by year registered, Hani i Elezit
YearActiveWoman-ownedWomen shareForeign-ownedForeign share
2026461123.9%24.3%
2025441125%24.5%
202436822.2%616.7%
2023341235.3%12.9%
202239410.3%25.1%
202129827.6%26.9%
2020461123.9%00%
2019371027%38.1%
201832515.6%26.3%
201718422.2%00%

Municipalities compared

Businesses active today, ranked by share with women owners

Municipalities compared
MunicipalityActiveWomen shareForeign share
Partesh4639.1%2.2%
North Mitrovica97629.9%3.9%
Mamushe29628%7.1%
Junik12627%4.8%
Ranillug5925.4%0%
Strpce71324%2.1%
Pristina54,13022.7%13.3%
Gracanice1,83922.5%13.5%
Fushe Kosove7,08222.3%9%
Gjakova8,47521.9%2.7%
Klokot9721.6%4.1%
Novo Brdo38321.1%2.6%
Peja10,56921.1%3.6%
Decan2,10720.6%2.1%
Zvecane63719.9%1.9%
Hani i Elezit50219.9%6%
Prizren15,83019.7%6.8%
Gjilan11,33619.5%3.8%
Skenderaj2,63019.3%1.3%
Zubin Potok49419.2%1.8%
Kamenica2,50419.1%1.5%
Ferizaj15,58719.1%5.2%
Leposavic1,06218.3%2.3%
Istog3,00718.1%2%
Suva Reka3,99218.1%2.9%
Mitrovica7,43717.9%3.5%
Klina2,75617.8%1.7%
Podujevo5,91117%1.4%
Obilic1,63216.6%3.7%
Glogovac4,18316.6%2.3%
Kacanik2,73816.2%2.6%
Vushtrri5,18415.8%2.1%
Lipjan5,26815.6%4.4%
Rahovec3,28614.5%1.5%
Stimlje2,03214.2%2.5%
Vitina3,85414%1.8%
Malisheve2,92413.6%1.1%
Dragash1,26511.5%0.6%

Ownership comes from ARBK's lists of women-owned and foreign-owned businesses. A business with several owners counts once. Only active businesses are counted.

Source: ARBK data that Kerko keeps up to date. Figures refresh every hour. Data sources

Business ownership in Kosovo: women, foreign owners and capital | Kerko.com